IBPC Winning Poems: 2007-Present


Sort by Date           Sort by Author           2000-2006 Poems

Board

Poem

Author

Place

Month

About Poetry Forum The Bird Artists Laurie Byro First Place March 2007
About Poetry Forum 56 and Sunny Mitchell Geller Honorable Mention June 2007
About Poetry Forum Barren Mitchell Geller Honorable Mention August 2007
About Poetry Forum Prohibited Disorder Kids Bill Brando Third Place September 2007
About Poetry Forum A Good Day to Die Tim J. Brennan Third Place October 2007
About Poetry Forum Bird Painter Guy Kettelhack Second Place November 2007
About Poetry Forum Stoma Laurie Byro Honorable Mention February 2008
About Poetry Forum The Soul’s Active Ingredients Greg McNeill Third Place March 2008
About Poetry Forum What April in New York is Guy Kettelhack Second Place May 2008
About Poetry Forum An Endangered Species Melissa Resch Honorable Mention November 2008
About Poetry Forum The Big Easy Bernard Hamel Honorable Mention June 2009
About Poetry Forum Nothing to Discuss Guy Kettelhack Second Place (tie) July 2009
About Poetry Forum Night Sepia Tim J. Brennan Second Place December 2009
About Poetry Forum Tree Planting Christine J. Schiff Honorable Mention December 2009
About Poetry Forum God War T. Obatala Third Place October 2010
Babilu Yellowknife Helm Filipowitsch First Place June 2013
Babilu Why I’m not a Monk Laurie Byro Second Place September 2013
Babilu The Call R.C. James Third Place September 2013
Babilu The Snow Angel Laurie Byro Third Place May 2014
Babilu Social Structure Helm Filipowitsch Honorable Mention June 2014
Babilu Exodus Shawn Nacona Honorable Mention September 2014
Babilu 27 Rue de Fleurus Laurie Byro First Place April 2015
Babilu Istanbul Secrets Julene T. Weaver Second Place June 2015
Babilu when I had the ice cube trays half filled Dan Flore III Third Place July 2015
Babilu The First Nine Months Jim Fowler Third Place August 2015
Babilu Thunderstorm Grass Helm Filipowitsch Second Place September 2015
Babilu A Fox as Fey Totem Laurie Byro Honorable Mention April 2016
Babilu Marmota Monax Remembered Jim Fowler Honorable Mention May 2016
Babilu Vestiges RC James First Place July 2016
Babilu A Docent’s Guide to the Collection Russ Smith Second Place July 2016
Babilu Atlantic Giant Jim Fowler Third Place September 2016
Babilu Passage as Pantoum RC James Second Place October 2016
Babilu Aja Monet Reads at the Washington Women’s March RC James Honorable Mention February 2017
Babilu Unwelcome Guest Sylvia Evelyn Honorable Mention June 2017
Babilu Resonance Sylvia Evelyn Honorable Mention July 2017
Blueline Flint Michigan Stevie Jean Reed Honorable Mention January 2007
Blueline Voice-In-Law C. King Honorable Mention February 2007
Blueline Mary Lincoln Communes with the Dead Ellen Kombiyil Second Place April 2007
Blueline Songs from Stephen King’s Knapsack III: Insomnia Gary Blankenship Honorable Mention June 2007
Blueline During an Epileptic Fit, Ida Saxton McKinley has a Premonition of her Husband’s Assassination Ellen Kombiyil Third Place July 2007
Blueline fulton street hustlers Allen Itz Third Place August 2007
Blueline First Born Ellen Kombiyil First Place November 2007
Blueline Hawaiian Chicken (not a recipe) Alice Folkart Honorable Mention February 2008
Blueline How Soft is the Blackness that Cannot Bring Me Joy Ellen Kombiyil Honorable Mention August 2008
Blueline Taste Buds of Children and Mock Adults Thane Zander Honorable Mention January 2009
Blueline Double Vision Susan B. McDonough Third Place March 2009
Blueline Toad Festival Connie DeDona Second Place (tie) August 2009
Blueline Certain in my Immortality – 1947 Alice Folkart First Place November 2009
Blueline Poetry The First Cut Lana Wiltshire Campbell Honorable Mention March 2010
Blueline Poetry Queen of the Road Alice Folkart Highly Commended April 2010
conjunction Doris Gray pictures regret Jennifer Bennett Second Place (tie) August 2009
conjunction Ice mignon ledgard Highly Commended August 2009
conjunction (untitled) Matt Moseman Third Place (tie) September 2009
conjunction ‘serPina biNary Carmela Cohen Highly Commended April 2010
conjunction Somewhere the Sun Is Shining R. L. Crowther First Place May 2010
conjunction anorak Carmela Cohen Honorable Mention June 2010
conjunction House of Ash Mignon Ledgard Honorable Mention February 2011
conjunction put on your suit face James Browning Kepple Third Place July 2011
conjunction One Belongs to Giving Susan Katz First Place December 2011
conjunction Death left you a voicemail B.A. Stites Second Place February 2012
conjunction How is Florida treating you? Best, Jim Susan Katz Third Place April 2012
conjunction Dying in Jerusalem Daniel Abelman First Place December 2012
conjunction Parable Allen Weber Second Place February 2013
conjunction Altoona Dale Patterson First Place March 2013
conjunction awake Yeshurun! Daniel Abelman Second Place July 2013
conjunction Lexington and 83rd Street Bernard Henrie Second Place February 2014
criticalpoet.com Spring Dance Brenda Levy Tate Second Place April 2008
criticalpoet.com Boy, Winter 2008 Mike LaForge Third Place April 2008
criticalpoet.com Outwitting Your Angels Dave Mehler Third Place June 2008
criticalpoet.com Seventeen, Before the First Time Ange Law Second Place July 2008
criticalpoet.net You may misunderstand Cherryl E. Garner Honorable Mention January 2012
criticalpoet.org Carol for the Brokenhearted Brenda Levy Tate First Place March 2008
criticalpoet.org Bitch Carla Martin-Wood Second Place March 2008
criticalpoet.org Bo-Peep Tunnel David Phillips Honorable Mention March 2008
criticalpoet.org Seiren Song Steve Parker Honorable Mention August 2008
criticalpoet.org New Neighbors Eric Rhohenstein First Place January 2009
criticalpoet.org - Eric Rhohenstein Third Place February 2009
criticalpoet.org tasting the blade Pam O'Shaughnessy Honorable Mention August 2009
criticalpoet.org air poem Divina Honorable Mention September 2009
criticalpoet.org Manufactured to Perform C. Albert First Place December 2009
criticalpoet.org Takazumi Bren Lyons Honorable Mention January 2010
criticalpoet.org Absence of Detail Debbie Calverley Third Place February 2010
criticalpoet.org nettles riff nettles the big tree Steve Parker Second Place March 2010
criticalpoet.org A Woman’s Fetish Lise Whidden Second Place May 2010
criticalpoet.org history of the kite riff Steve Parker Second Place (tie) June 2010
criticalpoet.org Father Brian Lowry Honorable Mention June 2010
Delectable Mnts A Bedtime Story Terreson First Place January 2012
Delectable Mnts The Cantu Series Zeke E. Sanchez Third Place January 2012
Delectable Mnts The Butterfly Effect Chris Freifeld Third Place October 2012
Desert Moon Review Grassland Sarah J. Sloat First Place July 2004
Desert Moon Review Wolf Dreams Laurie Byro First Place January 2007
Desert Moon Review Stone Soup Allen M. Weber Honorable Mention January 2007
Desert Moon Review The Rival Laurie Byro Honorable Mention February 2007
Desert Moon Review For PMD Mitchell Geller Honorable Mention April 2007
Desert Moon Review In a City Made of Seaweed Dave Rowley Third Place May 2007
Desert Moon Review Rapunzel at 49 Learns to Dance the Tarantella Laurie Byro Honorable Mention June 2007
Desert Moon Review Beached Laura Polley First Place September 2007
Desert Moon Review Ghazal of the Honed Knife Sarah Sloat Second Place September 2007
Desert Moon Review My Mother’s Bones Laurie Byro Honorable Mention December 2007
Desert Moon Review Mersey Mersey Me Christopher T. George Honorable Mention December 2007
Desert Moon Review The Bottle Tree Allen M. Weber First Place January 2008
Desert Moon Review Come Back to the Raft Ag’in, Huck Honey! Guy Kettelhack Honorable Mention January 2008
Desert Moon Review 1980 Mitchell Geller Second Place February 2008
Desert Moon Review Via! Allen M. Weber Third Place May 2008
Desert Moon Review A Fall from Grace S. Thomas Summers Second Place June 2008
Desert Moon Review Living in the Body of a Firefly Laurie Byro 2nd Place August 2008
Desert Moon Review Snake Song Laurie Byro Honorable Mention September 2008
Desert Moon Review Dinner With the Ghost of Rilke Laurie Byro Third Place January 2009
Desert Moon Review Virginia Sings Back To the Stones In Her Pockets Laurie Byro Second Place February 2009
Desert Moon Review After AIDS Shawn Nacona Stroud Honorable Mention April 2009
Desert Moon Review Mariposa Tim Blighton First Place May 2009
Desert Moon Review Der Busant Laurie Byro Honorable Mention July 2009
Desert Moon Review Surgery at 14 Timothy Blighton Honorable Mention August 2009
Desert Moon Review The Secret Life Laurie Byro Second Place September 2009
Desert Moon Review On Waking I Think of Winter Sarah Sloat Third Place (tie) September 2009
Desert Moon Review Clothespin Sarah J. Sloat Third Place November 2009
Desert Moon Review Tiger, Tiger Mitchell Geller Third Place January 2010
Desert Moon Review Ars Poetica #7 Tim Blighton Honorable Mention February 2010
Desert Moon Review Godiva’s Horse Laurie Byro Highly Commended May 2010
Desert Moon Review Weasel Laurie Byro Second Place (tie) June 2010
Desert Moon Review Bone-Song Laurie Byro Third Place July 2010
Desert Moon Review Run Cynthia Neely Third Place December 2010
Desert Moon Review Green Holly Man New Year, 2011 Laurie Byro Second Place February 2011
Desert Moon Review Two Doves Laurie Byro Second Place March 2011
Desert Moon Review Ophelia Speaks Laurie Byro First Place May 2011
Desert Moon Review Solstice Allen M. Weber Second Place August 2011
Desert Moon Review Eating Crow Laurie Byro First Place November 2011
Desert Moon Review Jane Mitchell Geller First Place February 2012
Desert Moon Review The Lost Daughter Laurie Byro First Place March 2012
Desert Moon Review Cocooned Cynthia Neely Honorable Mention March 2012
Desert Moon Review Perfect Hugh Anderson Third Place (Tie) May 2012
Desert Moon Review On a Line from the Collection “November” by Sean O’Brien Rick Storey Third Place August 2012
Desert Moon Review Christmas, Connecticut, 1960 Christopher T. George Honorable Mention January 2013
Desert Moon Review Hansel Ties the Knot Laurie Byro Second Place March 2013
Desert Moon Review The Family Bible Tina Hoffman Third Place February 2014
Desert Moon Review Dog in Winter Hugh Anderson Third Place March 2014
Desert Moon Review Snow Bees Laurie Byro Honorable Mention April 2014
Desert Moon Review Wintry Peacock Laurie Byro First Place August 2014
Desert Moon Review Noon Witches Laurie Byro Third Place October 2014
Desert Moon Review Vanishing Shawn Nacona Stroud First Place November 2014
Desert Moon Review Poet Laurie Byro Second Place May 2015
Desert Moon Review Baskets of Severed Hands Christopher T. George Honorable Mention September 2015
Desert Moon Review Blue on Blue Room (1901) Laurie Byro Honorable Mention October 2015
Desert Moon Review Woman With a Hat (1905) Laurie Byro First Place November 2015
Desert Moon Review Echoes Hugh Anderson First Place March 2016
Desert Moon Review The Grave Digger of Lesbos Christopher T. George Honorable Mention April 2016
Desert Moon Review 1432 South Limestone Street Shawn Nacona Stroud Third Place August 2016
Desert Moon Review A Poem for Ash Laurie Byro Honorable Mention October 2016
Desert Moon Review Mosquito Lagoon Shawn Nacona Stroud Honorable Mention October 2016
Desert Moon Review For Ann Lovett Christopher T. George First Place November 2016
Desert Moon Review Jackie Christopher T. George Honorable Mention December 2016
Desert Moon Review Sparrow Laurie Byro Second Place January 2017
Desert Moon Review The Vestal Lady of Venice Laurie Byro Second Place February 2017
Desert Moon Review Mountain Church Larrau Laurie Byro First Place March 2017
Desert Moon Review Lot’s Daughters Shawn Nacona Stroud Second Place May 2017
Desert Moon Review Still Waltzing with You Allen M. Weber Second Place July 2017
Desert Moon Review The Aging Magician Speaks to His Reflection Laurie Byro Third Place July 2017
Desert Moon Review Seeking Duende Richard Chase Honorable Mention July 2017
FreeWright's Peer Review Blood on Draft Files, Baltimore, 1967 Christopher T. George Highly Commended May 2010
FreeWrights Peer Review First Frost Christopher T. George Second Place January 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review The Day the Caterpillars Came Steve Meador Second Place April 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review The Marsh at Dusk Steve Meador Third Place May 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review Dad Never Read Novels Christopher T. George Honorable Mention May 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review The Sweat Lodge, As I Know It Steve Meador Honorable Mention June 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review Angling Allen M. Weber Honorable Mention June 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review Acquired Tastes Allen M. Weber Honorable Mention September 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review Bills and Yet More Bills Christopher T. George Honorable Mention October 2009
FreeWrights Peer Review Today at the Ranch Steve Meador Highly Commended April 2010
FreeWrights Peer Review Daily Thought Kay Vibbert Highly Commended April 2010
FreeWrights Peer Review Boys Allen M. Weber First Place September 2011
FreeWrights Peer Review Melody Allen Weber Third Place November 2011
FreeWrights Peer Review Domestic Allen Weber Third Place February 2012
FreeWrights Peer Review Mood Indigo Allen Weber Second Place March 2012
FreeWrights Peer Review Front Range Steve Meador Second Place May 2012
FreeWrights Peer Review Walking Through Chicory Christopher T. George Third Place September 2012
FreeWrights Peer Review Experimenting with Molotov Cocktails Steve Meador Second Place November 2012
FreeWrights Peer Review Eating a Bruised Bosc Pear on Armistice Day Christopher T. George Second Place December 2012
FreeWrights Peer Review Folk Remedy Allen Weber Second Place June 2013
FreeWrights Peer Review The Legend of the Green Man Christopher T. George First Place November 2013
Inside the Writer's Studio Omen Dave Rowley Second Place March 2007
Inside the Writer's Studio Venetian Notes Adam Elgar Honorable Mention March 2007
Inside the Writer's Studio The Box Which is Myth S. Jason Fraley Honorable Mention March 2007
Melic Review While I Wrote My Dispatch: A Sequence Robert Bohm First Place June 2003
MindFire Enlightenment Marilyn Injeyan First Place November 2000
MiPo Opposable Thumbs are Important Angela Armitage First Place October 2001
MiPoesias Brrmmm AnnMarie Eldon Second Place January 2007
MiPoesias Refugee sproutings across the Continental Mike Keo First Place May 2007
MiPoesias Insatiable Laurel K. Dodge Honorable Mention July 2007
Moontown Cafe Flood Richard Evans Honorable Mention June 2008
Moontown Cafe Sheer Tom Watters Third Place September 2008
Moontown Cafe Evidence Hanging on a Rusty Nail Brian J. Mackay Second Place May 2009
Moontown Cafe String theory (Shrodinger’s coffin) Jessica Haynes Second Place November 2009
Mosaic Musings Drought Jan Iwaszkiewicz Honorable Mention April 2007
Mosaic Musings Masked Artwork Elizabeth DiBenedetto Honorable Mention April 2007
Mosaic Musings Jackie Kathy Earsman Third Place June 2007
Mosaic Musings Once Upon a Time Eric Linden Honorable Mention September 2007
Mosaic Musings The Last Bus Home Judith Anne Labriola Honorable Mention October 2007
Mosaic Musings Northland Solstice Eric Linden Second Place December 2007
Mosaic Musings Time Gone Cold Linda Balboni Honorable Mention December 2007
Mosaic Musings Zambezi Storm Beverleigh Gail Annegarn Honorable Mention September 2008
Mosaic Musings At a Mall in Bangkok Marc-André Germain Honorable Mention July 2009
Mosaic Musings Bereavement Sylvia Evelyn Maclagan Honorable Mention July 2009
Mosaic Musings Forbidden Lullaby Walter Schwim Second Place October 2009
Mosaic Musings Flash in the Pan Walter Schwim Third Place August 2013
Muse Motel The Borrow Pit Allen M. Weber Third Place January 2011
Muse Motel Tonight the Pendulum Still Swings Tina Hoffman Second Place June 2011
Muse Motel Hardwood Autumn Allen M. Weber Second Place (tie) January 2012
Muse Motel The Atheist’s Demise Fred Longworth Third Place May 2013
Muse Motel The Portrait of Vladimir Ilyitch Lenin Alex Nodopaka First Place July 2013
Muse Motel Tireless Hunt for Food at Safeway Bernard Henrie Second Place October 2013
New Cafe The Sandwich Hour Yolanda Calderon-Horn Second Place May 2007
Pen Shells Show but Never Tell Brenda Levy Tate Third Place March 2007
Pen Shells Takes your breath Kathleen Vibbert Honorable Mention March 2007
Pen Shells Rhythmically Inapposite Michael McRandall Honorable Mention June 2007
Pen Shells Super Nova Brenda Nixon Cook Honorable Mention August 2007
Pen Shells A Woman of Summer Nochipa Second Place October 2007
Pen Shells Millstone Kathleen Vibbert Honorable Mention October 2007
Pen Shells Ruth in Ward 3A Imagines Herself as a Tree Brenda Levy Tate First Place December 2007
Pen Shells Goose Step Lois P. Jones Second Place January 2008
Pen Shells Unmarked Grave Lois P. Jones First Place February 2008
Pen Shells Remembering A City I Never Knew Don Schaeffer Honorable Mention March 2008
Pen Shells Corn Shy Kathleen Vibbert Honorable Mention March 2008
Pen Shells Tsumani Prelude Brenda Levy Tate First Place August 2008
Pen Shells Debris Ashura Third Place October 2008
Pen Shells My Father’s Family Tree Anna Yin Second Place November 2008
Pen Shells Momento Mori Brenda Levy Tate Third Place December 2008
Pen Shells I, Raptor Brenda Levy Tate First Place March 2009
Pen Shells The absence of spaces between words Alexandre Nodopaka Honorable Mention May 2009
Pen Shells 5 o’clock Divina Third Place June 2009
Pen Shells Rain Anna Yin First Place October 2009
Pen Shells Post Apocalypse in Polo Park Don Schaeffer Honorable Mention January 2010
Pen Shells Ouija Lois P. Jones Second Place April 2010
Pen Shells Drought Sue Kay First Place April 2012
Pen Shells De Montmartre à Montparnasse Sue Kay First Place June 2015
PenShells Ways to Paint a Woman Lois P. Jones First Place September 2010
PenShells The Forgetting Water Brenda Levy-Tate Honorable Mention January 2011
PenShells Exile Lois P. Jones First Place February 2011
PenShells End of the Road David Durham Third Place May 2011
PenShells Natural Alchemy Michael LaForge First Place June 2011
PenShells Shell Game Fred Longworth Honorable Mention July 2011
PenShells insu mni ac John Eivaz Third Place September 2011
PenShells In the Beginning Brenda Levy Tate Second Place October 2011
PenShells Hurricane Weather Brenda Levy Tate Second Place November 2011
PenShells Matryoshka Brenda Levy Tate Second Place (tie) January 2012
PenShells Chauvet Cave Don Schaeffer & Alex Nodopaka Honorable Mention February 2012
PenShells Across Europe and beyond Divina Honorable Mention March 2012
PenShells Stormland Fred Longworth Third Place (Tie) May 2012
PenShells Foxfire Lois P. Jones First Place June 2012
PenShells Zoological Fred Longworth First Place August 2012
PenShells The Battle of Lac Baptiste Brenda Levy Tate Second Place August 2012
PenShells Rain Taxi Bernard Henrie First Place November 2012
PenShells And Maybe Sleep Fred Longworth Honorable Mention March 2013
PenShells Requiescat in Pace Brenda Levy Tate First Place April 2013
PenShells Sunday Mourning Brenda Levy Tate First Place October 2013
PenShells In Mission Trails Wilderness Park Fred Longworth Second Place November 2013
PenShells Grand Canyon, North Rim Lois P. Jones Third Place December 2013
PenShells About George and his Feeding a Street Rat Alex Nodopaka Third Place January 2014
PenShells Madonna of the Snows Brenda Levy Tate Honorable Mention January 2014
PenShells Postcards to Samsara Lois P. Jones First Place March 2014
PenShells The Tuning Fork’s Addiction Lois P. Jones Third Place April 2014
PenShells La Bocca della Verita Lois P. Jones Second Place October 2014
PenShells The Improbabilities of Flight Dale Patterson Second Place February 2015
PenShells Why He Married A Younger Woman Brenda Levy Tate First Place March 2015
PenShells Clutter Brenda Levy Tate First Place October 2015
PenShells November’s Window Brenda Levy Tate Third Place December 2015
PenShells To a Fox in a Leg-hold Trap Brenda Levy Tate First Place January 2016
PenShells Dove Cottage J.J. Williamson February 2016
PenShells The Price of Wool John J. Williamson Second Place April 2016
PenShells Watching Dad John J. Williamson Honorable Mention May 2016
PenShells Close-Hauled Brenda Levy Tate First Place June 2016
PenShells The Deaths of Saint Winefride John J. Williamson Third Place July 2016
PenShells When the Starfish Gathered John J. Williamson Second Place August 2016
PenShells Corona Borealis Brenda Levy Tate Third Place November 2016
PenShells Outside of the World Lois P. Jones First Place December 2016
PenShells Analemma Brenda Levy Tate First Place January 2017
PenShells To Lisa Fred Longworth First Place February 2017
PenShells Elegy for Michael John J. Williamson Honorable Mention February 2017
PenShells Silver Bed Head Laurie Byro Honorable Mention April 2017
PenShells The Little Loss Dorothy Doyle Mienko Honorable Mention April 2017
PenShells Caught In The Light Bucket Brenda Levy Tate Third Place June 2017
PenShells Seasoned with Love Eira Needham First Place August 2017
PenShells A Note for Perilous Times Fred Longworth Third Place August 2017
Poetry Circle Natural Selections Michelle Beth Cronk Third Place August 2010
Poetry Circle Her Quinceañera Lynn Doiron Second Place September 2010
PoetryCircle Doors Beneath Their Signs Larry Jordan Second Place November 2010
PoetryCircle the necromancer Milner Place Third Place February 2011
PoetryCircle For Leo Dale McLain Honorable Mention February 2012
PoetryCircle a note to ms clifton Kiwanda Paul Honorable Mention May 2012
Poets' Graves My next film… John Glennon Highly Commended May 2010
Poets' Graves Glass David Callin Third Place June 2010
poets.org Dirt Catherine Rogers First Place August 2006
poets.org I See God Standing in Stout Grove Larina Warnock Second Place August 2007
poets.org Fall Day in the Park Esther Greenleaf Murer Honorable Mention August 2007
poets.org Love Through a Plate Glass Window Dave Rowley Honorable Mention March 2008
poets.org A Second Look at Creation Sergio Lima Facchini First Place April 2008
poets.org Spirit Catcher Catherine Rogers Honorable Mention June 2008
poets.org Browse Bernard Henrie Honorable Mention July 2008
poets.org Sleep Tom Allen Honorable Mention July 2008
poets.org Talk Like a Pirate Day* Catherine Rogers Honorable Mention October 2008
poets.org Aftermath S. Shademan Second Place December 2008
Salty Dreams sink holes and illusions Dorothy D. Mienko Third Place September 2008
Salty Dreams awake James Lineberger Honorable Mention October 2008
Salty Dreams only waitress at the truck stop who never uses the cash register Justin Hyde Third Place November 2008
Salty Dreams Mondegreen Ray Sweatman First Place February 2009
Salty Dreams deliquesce Lynze Second Place March 2009
Salty Dreams you think you’ve seen everything Justin Hyde First Place June 2009
Salty Dreams Dreams: mobile Petra Klein First Place July 2010
SC Writers Workshop Blas Rivas Sally Arango Renata Honorable Mention April 2007
SC Writers Workshop First Date Sally Arango Renata Honorable Mention May 2007
SC Writers Workshop Jaycee Beach Millard R. Howington Honorable Mention May 2007
SC Writers Workshop 18–Again Cherryl E. Garner Third Place April 2008
SC Writers Workshop Marigolds Sally Arango Renata Honorable Mention May 2008
SplashHall Poetry the demolition kid Andrew Pike Honorable Mention February 2007
SplashHall Poetry His Jacket Witt Wittman First Place July 2007
SplashHall Poetry The Length of Never Steve Meador First Place June 2008
SplashHall Poetry Surviving the Ugly Sandy Benitez Third Place August 2008
SplashHall Poetry Compression Linda E. Cable Honorable Mention October 2008
SplashHall Poetry Red Romance Dancing Allen Fogel Honorable Mention April 2009
SplashHall Poetry Searching Witt Wittman Third Place December 2009
The Critical Poet untitled Steve Parker Third Place January 2007
The Critical Poet on an autumn evening, i Eric Rhohenstein First Place February 2007
The Critical Poet Bees in Thin Hours Nanette Rayman River Honorable Mention February 2007
The Critical Poet It Carla Conway Honorable Mention May 2007
The Maelstrom Bird Caller Daniel Barlow Third Place April 2007
The Maelstrom Haul Brandon Honorable Mention July 2007
The Poets' Graves Castle Hawk Brian Edwards Second Place June 2009
The Poets' Graves Old Women Farming Rice Brian Edwards Honorable Mention July 2009
The Poets' Graves Offertory Red Richard Stillman Honorable Mention July 2009
The Poets' Graves ‘Appy ‘Our Stuart Ryder Honorable Mention November 2009
The Poets' Graves Pantone 1665 C. Ben Johnson Second Place July 2010
The Poets' Graves The Catch C.J. Costello First Place August 2010
The Town Cherry Grove Elodie Ackerman Honorable Mention July 2007
The Town Indian Grass Rich Stewart Honorable Mention September 2007
The Town Afterglow Elodie Ackerman First Place October 2007
The Town Exchange DJ Vorreyer Honorable Mention October 2007
The Town The Cardiologist Has a Word with Us Yolanda Calderon-Horn Third Place January 2008
The Town on phil jackson’s tenth championship Jonathan Muggleston Honorable Mention July 2009
The Town Island Judy Thompson Highly Commended August 2009
The Town Blues and green Elodie Pritchartt Highly Commended May 2010
The Town Listening to a teen poetry slam on NPR Mike Talbert Third Place June 2011
The Waters Crossing at Night Maryann Corbett Third Place December 2007
The Waters Sunday with Labrador Sarah J. Sloat First Place May 2008
The Waters Ache Michael Creighton First Place October 2008
The Waters Convalescence Antonia Clark Second Place October 2008
The Waters Milk Noodle Greta Bolger First Place December 2008
The Waters Smoke and Mirrors Antonia Clark First Place August 2009
The Waters We Burned Incense Judy Swann First Place September 2009
The Waters Bird-dog, Bird-dog Margaret Hemme Honorable Mention September 2009
The Waters Eureka Springs Jude Goodwin First Place January 2010
The Waters Snow Judy Swann Second Place January 2010
The Waters What Jude Goodwin First Place February 2010
The Waters O be Joyful Judy Swann Honorable Mention February 2010
The Waters Triolet on a Line by Billy Collins Antonia Clark Honorable Mention February 2010
The Waters Comfort Cynthia Neely Honorable Mention March 2010
The Waters My Neighbor, Only a Name On a Mailbox Bernard Henrie Highly Commended April 2010
The Waters After Baltimore Ron Lavalette Third Place May 2010
The Waters What This Poem Will Do Mignon Ariel King Highly Commended May 2010
The Waters A lesson on multiplication Judy Kaber First Place June 2010
The Waters Hush Jude Goodwin First Place November 2010
The Waters Pack Ice Bernard Henrie Honorable Mention January 2011
The Waters Feed the Snake Michael Creighton Honorable Mention March 2011
The Waters In the Waiting Room Greta Bolger First Place July 2011
The Waters Ode to What Settles Toni Clark Third Place August 2011
The Waters The Lessons Jim Zola Second Place December 2011
The Waters In the Night Still Dark Jim Zola Honorable Mention January 2012
The Waters The Roofer Stays Up Jim Zola Second Place (Tie) April 2012
The Waters Dry season Judy Kaber First Place May 2012
The Waters Somewhere in Our Past Billy Howell-Sinnard Third Place June 2012
The Waters I Used to Miss My Tail Alison Armstrong-Webber Third Place December 2012
The Waters Down the Street Fred Longworth First Place January 2013
The Waters The One Kendall Witherspoon Third Place February 2013
The Waters The rising song of you Jude Goodwin Third Place April 2013
The Waters For the men Judy Kaber Second Place May 2013
The Waters 1929 Bernard Henrie Second Place August 2013
The Waters We Give Back What We Cannot Keep Jim Zola Third Place November 2013
The Waters The Bell Alison Armstrong-Webber First Place January 2014
The Waters Box of Stars Jim Zola First Place February 2014
The Waters Petit Choux Alison Armstrong-Webber Honorable Mention February 2014
The Waters Sunshine Court Judy Kaber First Place May 2014
The Waters How to Turn a Mountain into a Molehill Greta Bolger Second Place May 2014
The Waters The House on Limestone Street Shawn Nacona Second Place August 2014
The Waters Vanessa and Vietnam Greta Bolger Third Place August 2014
The Waters Of Course Christine Potter First Place September 2014
The Waters To a Dead Father Judy Kaber Second Place September 2014
The Waters What more could I do with wild words? Judy Kaber First Place December 2014
The Waters Mama Carving Terry Ofner First Place January 2015
The Waters José y Maria Greta Bolger First Place February 2015
The Waters Learning to See Terry Ofner Second Place March 2015
The Waters Hibakusha Christine Potter First Place May 2015
The Waters The Accident Kendall Witherspoon Third Place May 2015
The Waters Confusion of the Moment John Eivaz Third Place June 2015
The Waters Ramadan Bernard Henrie First Place July 2015
The Waters Lights Near Adler Planetarium Dale Patterson Second Place July 2015
The Waters A father like mine Greta Bolger Second Place August 2015
The Waters To the Son I Never Had Kendall Witherspoon Honorable Mention August 2015
The Waters Why I can’t stop myself being in love with staying up so late Alison Armstrong-Webber First Place September 2015
The Waters Glosa: Maps impossible to refold Esther Murer Second Place October 2015
The Waters In Your Absence Jim Zola Honorable Mention November 2015
The Waters Sailor and Young Wife Judy Kaber First Place December 2015
The Waters written in lilac ink Margaret Hemme Third Place January 2016
The Waters Zipline Greta Bolger Third Place February 2016
The Waters Looking at Manhattan from the Tappan Zee Bridge Christine Potter Second Place May 2016
The Waters Ocean Terry Ofner Third Place May 2016
The Waters Flowering Chestnut Trees, Auschwitz Bob Bradshaw Honorable Mention May 2016
The Waters Blade Jim Zola Second Place June 2016
The Waters Starry Night Over the Rhone Bob Bradshaw First Place September 2016
The Waters Nighthawks Terry Ofner Second Place September 2016
The Waters In The Pavilion Terry Ofner Honorable Mention October 2016
The Waters Lines Drawn in Water Alison Armstrong-Webber Honorable Mention October 2016
The Waters November Antonia Clark Second Place December 2016
The Waters ALS Billy Howell-Sinnard Third Place January 2017
The Waters Tibet Bob Bradshaw Third Place February 2017
The Waters It’s a Wonderful Life Brandon Sergio Ortiz Second Place March 2017
The Waters No One Here Is Dreaming John Riley First Place May 2017
The Waters Seven Years in Laredo Kendall Witherspoon Honorable Mention May 2017
The Waters Hallways John Riley Second Place June 2017
The Write Idea Without salt Mandy Pannett Third Place October 2009
The Write Idea Eden in Winter Russel Smith First Place March 2010
The Write Idea Dust Sparkles in the Night Julie Corbett Highly Commended May 2010
The Write Idea St. Hilda Home Julie Corbett Honorable Mention June 2010
The Write Idea A New Cartography Mandy Pannett Second Place December 2010
The Write Idea Best after frost Mandy Pannett First Place March 2011
The Write Idea Motown Layover E. Russell Smith First Place April 2011
The Write Idea The Unfinished Ice Cream John Wilks Second Place September 2011
The Write Idea All Love Is Outlaw John Wilks Third Place (Tie) March 2012
The Write Idea First Kiss at Fifty John Wilks Honorable Mention April 2012
The Write Idea Night Music E. Russell Smith Third Place July 2012
The Write Idea Eating the Black Dog Fred Longworth First Place September 2012
The Write Idea The Gray Wolf Douglas Pugh Second Place October 2012
The Write Idea An A-Z of fruit: A for Apricots Marilyn Francis Third Place January 2013
The Write Idea The England I love John Wilks Third Place July 2013
The Write Idea The Grail Is Both A Cauldron And A Spear John Wilks First Place August 2013
The Write Idea A Survivor at Paddington Station Marilyn Francis First Place December 2013
The Write Idea The Epicures Gerry Callaghan Honorable Mention December 2013
The Write Idea Badlands Gail Moran Wawrzyniack Second Place January 2014
The Write Idea Archimedes Palimpsest E. Russell Smith Second Place April 2014
The Write Idea Beyond Repair Gerry Callaghan Second Place November 2014
The Write Idea Eden and Other Places Gerry Callaghan Third Place January 2015
The Write Idea Rag and Bone Man Anne Hamlett Third Place March 2015
The Write Idea Aschenputtel And Her Sisters John Wilks First Place August 2015
The Write Idea On The Buses Marilyn Francis Third Place October 2015
The Write Idea In Limbo Paul A. Freeman Second Place March 2016
The Write Idea Colours of War Paul A. Freeman Third Place December 2016
The Write Idea Roasting Marilyn Francis First Place April 2017
The Write Idea Dancing at Midnight E. Russell Smith Third Place April 2017
The Write Idea Corton Beach Holiday Camp, Great Yarmouth Marilyn Francis First Place July 2017
The Write Idea Dr. Seuss’s Guide to Manly Health and Training Paul A. Freeman Honorable Mention July 2017
The Write Idea Ill-used Paul A. Freeman Second Place August 2017
The Writer's Block Elders: Vincent and Prudence Adam Elgar Honorable Mention January 2007
The Writer's Block Boundaryless in Bedlam AnnMarie Eldon Second Place February 2007
The Writer's Block The crying girl Jude Goodwin Third Place February 2007
The Writer's Block Winterset Bernard Henrie First Place April 2007
The Writer's Block The Daughter of Antiochus Adam Elgar Second Place June 2007
The Writer's Block The Man Next Door According to His Pockets Adam Elgar Second Place July 2007
The Writer's Block Sparrow Bernard Henrie Honorable Mention July 2007
The Writer's Block Bronx Swans Bernard Henrie Honorable Mention September 2007
The Writer's Block Séance Adam Elgar Third Place February 2008
The Writer's Block Black Man Carrying Alligator Briefcase Bernard Henrie Honorable Mention February 2008
The Writer's Block Roots Ken Ashworth Third Place July 2008
The Writer's Block If Men Wore Lip Paint Bernard Henrie Honorable Mention August 2008
The Writer's Block Musée de la Résistance – Vaucluse Adam Elgar Honorable Mention October 2008
The Writer's Block Russian Crucifixes Emily Violet Swithins First Place November 2008
The Writer's Block Evening Prayer Emily Brink Honorable Mention December 2008
The Writer's Block Talking Terror Sachi Nag Honorable Mention January 2009
The Writer's Block Czarny Polewka (Black Soup) Emily Brink First Place April 2009
The Writer's Block A Rush of Clouds Laurel K. Dodge Third Place April 2009
The Writer's Block The Day the Egrets Came Calling Christopher T. George First Place July 2009
The Writer's Block I am Dying Afghanistan Bernard Henrie Second Place (tie) July 2009
The Writer's Block The Rebuttal Sachi Nag Honorable Mention July 2009
The Writer's Block Migrations Billy Howell-Sinnard Second Place (tie) August 2009
The Writer's Block Oils of Soft Fingers S. Thomas Summers Highly Commended August 2009
The Writer's Block Here With You Laurel K. Dodge First Place April 2010
The Writer's Block tetelestai Michael Virga Highly Commended April 2010
The Writer's Block Today I Was Her Dad Though Tonight She Asks Me Where The Man Is Who Raked Leaves Billy Howell-Sinnard Highly Commended May 2010
The Writer's Block Chichicapa, Mexico Bernard Henrie First Place October 2010
The Writer's Block Iowa Born Billy Howell-Sinnard Second Place October 2010
The Writer's Block I Could Cry But I Don’t Billy Howell-Sinnard Third Place November 2010
The Writer's Block Giant Cockroaches Mignon Ledgard First Place December 2010
The Writer's Block Death Artist Billy Howell-Sinnard Second Place January 2011
The Writer's Block Middle-Aged Man Photographed In Zion Bernard Henrie Third Place March 2011
The Writer's Block Kodaikanal Sivakami Velliangiri Second Place July 2012
The Writer's Block A Trail of Bodies Billy Howell-Sinnard First Place May 2013
The Writer's Block Not a Natural Disaster Siva Ramanathan Honorable Mention March 2014
The Writer's Block in an open field Billy Howell-Sinnard First Place April 2014
The Writer's Block [“Dark Nipple of the Figs”] Ryan Laks First Place June 2014
The Writer's Block Green Goddess Siva Ramanathan Second Place July 2014
The Writer's Block Midway Billy Howell-Sinnard First Place October 2014
The Writer's Block disrobing the ghost Michael Virga Third Place November 2014
The Writer's Block hospice nurse Billy Howell-Sinnard Second Place December 2014
The Writer's Block Politics Billy Howell-Sinnard Third Place April 2015
The Writer's Block Urban Crows Ieuan ap Hywel Third Place November 2015
The Writer's Block to return we must all go into the wind Billy Howell-Sinnard Honorable Mention December 2015
The Writer's Block Spring Came Early Billy Howell-Sinnard Honorable Mention February 2016
The Writer's Block For When You Wake Siva Ramanathan Honorable Mention March 2016
The Writer's Block Saying the Unsayable Billy Howell-Sinnard First Place April 2016
The Writer's Block The Potato Eaters (1885) Ieuan ap Hywel First Place May 2016
The Writer's Block Trousered Women Ieuan ap Hywel Third Place June 2016
The Writer's Block Longfellow Bob Bradshaw First Place August 2016
The Writer's Block Grandmother’s Avvakai Siva Ramanathan Third Place October 2016
The Writer's Block How Did It Go Bob Bradshaw Honorable Mention October 2016
The Writer's Block Smiling at a Hotel Bar Window Bernard Henrie Honorable Mention May 2017
The Writer's Block Frosted Garden ieuan ap hywel First Place June 2017
The Writer's Block celebrating the 45th anniversary of Father’s Day Michael Virga Honorable Mention July 2017
The Writers Block Song for the Ghost of Gabriel Gomez Emily Brink Honorable Mention March 2010
The Writers Block Papa Yolanda Calderon-Horn Second Place April 2011
The Writers Block at a foodbank Dan Flore Third Place October 2011
Tin Roof Alley Poets Harley’s Calf William Dixon Highly Commended May 2010
Tin Roof Alley Poets yeah man snap snap like that William Dixon Smith Honorable Mention June 2010
Tin Roof Alley Poets, formerly SplashHall Poetry The Western Ghats: 1959 Bernard Henrie Second Place August 2006
Wild Poetry Forum Penelope and the Bird Man Laurie Byro and Ivan Waters First Place August 2004
Wild Poetry Forum Caisa Thorbjornsdotter Jana Bouma Honorable Mention March 2007
Wild Poetry Forum Bad Weather Dale McLain First Place June 2007
Wild Poetry Forum After Howl III — Rockin’ the Ages Gary Blankenship First Place August 2007
Wild Poetry Forum immeasurable Dale McLain Honorable Mention August 2007
Wild Poetry Forum Ungodly Apartment Building Teresa White Honorable Mention October 2007
Wild Poetry Forum The Gravity of it Beautiful Melanie G. Firth Third Place November 2007
Wild Poetry Forum Red Cap Sarah J. Sloat Honorable Mention January 2008
Wild Poetry Forum The Season of Science M.E. Silverman Honorable Mention March 2008
Wild Poetry Forum Fountain Douglas Hill Honorable Mention May 2008
Wild Poetry Forum Feast of Disappointments Linda E. Cable First Place July 2008
Wild Poetry Forum Aftertaste Brenda Morisse Honorable Mention July 2008
Wild Poetry Forum St. Louis Jim Henry Shifrin First Place September 2008
Wild Poetry Forum Saturday S. Thomas Summers Second Place September 2008
Wild Poetry Forum Imagination of the Deflated Balloon Henry Shifrin Honorable Mention October 2008
Wild Poetry Forum Baseball Season Andrew Dufresne Honorable Mention April 2009
Wild Poetry Forum Her obituary picture will look nothing like her Alex Stolis Honorable Mention May 2009
Wild Poetry Forum Stephanie Kathleen Vibbert Honorable Mention July 2009
Wild Poetry Forum my name is river Derek Richard Highly Commended August 2009
Wild Poetry Forum true romance in black and white Alex Stolis Honorable Mention August 2009
Wild Poetry Forum Illegal #2 Sergio Ortiz Third Place (tie) September 2009
Wild Poetry Forum Wig Michael Harty Honorable Mention January 2010
Wild Poetry Forum A Question of Nakedness Melanie Firth Second Place February 2010
Wild Poetry Forum Everything will be permitted, nothing will be desired Laura Ring Third Place March 2010
Wild Poetry Forum Lot Richard Moorhead Honorable Mention March 2010
Wild Poetry Forum Caring For Your Gimp Henry Shifrin Third Place April 2010
Wild Poetry Forum Scalpel Richard Moorhead Highly Commended May 2010
Wild Poetry Forum After Running Over the Neighbor’s Dog Fred Longworth Honorable Mention June 2010
Wild Poetry Forum A Quieting Michael Harty Second Place August 2010
Wild Poetry Forum Ethics Helmuth Filipowitsch Third Place September 2010
Wild Poetry Forum Infield Chatter Michael Harty First Place January 2011
Wild Poetry Forum Advice to Self in Guise of Other Fred Longworth Third Place April 2011
Wild Poetry Forum brief Dale McLain Second Place May 2011
Wild Poetry Forum A Scarecrow Speaks to its Maker Teresa White Second Place July 2011
Wild Poetry Forum Section 8 Opie DeLetta First Place August 2011
Wild Poetry Forum That and a Dime Will Get You a Cup of Coffee Sue Kay First Place October 2011
Wild Poetry Forum flight Dale McLain Third Place December 2011
Wild Poetry Forum I Thought I Would Say Andrew Dufresne Honorable Mention February 2012
Wild Poetry Forum this poem is not about the charity of the dead, Brenda Morisse Third Place (Tie) March 2012
Wild Poetry Forum Yard Work Dale McLain Second Place (Tie) April 2012
Wild Poetry Forum No Cover Jane Wilcken Second Place June 2012
Wild Poetry Forum This Could Be Andrew Dufresne First Place July 2012
Wild Poetry Forum The mail comes Catherine Whiteley Second Place September 2012
Wild Poetry Forum An almost kiss Henry L. Shifrin First Place October 2012
Wild Poetry Forum for what is given Dale McLain Second Place January 2013
Wild Poetry Forum Gretel Grows Up Teresa White First Place February 2013
Wild Poetry Forum Tool Shed Arlin Buyert Third Place March 2013
Wild Poetry Forum Nevada, U.S. Highway 6 Kim Cassidy Second Place April 2013
Wild Poetry Forum Describing Blue to My Colorblind Friend Teresa White Third Place June 2013
Wild Poetry Forum Wards Penguin First Place September 2013
Wild Poetry Forum Debussy’s Music Guy Kettelhack Third Place October 2013
Wild Poetry Forum Destiny’s Physics Guy Kettelhack Honorable Mention November 2013
Wild Poetry Forum near winter Dale McLain Second Place December 2013
Wild Poetry Forum tower Dale McLain Second Place March 2014
Wild Poetry Forum Anger Sergio Ortiz Honorable Mention April 2014
Wild Poetry Forum Mosquitoes Andrew Dufresne Second Place June 2014
Wild Poetry Forum Riding Out the Night Sergio Ortiz Third Place June 2014
Wild Poetry Forum Letter to a Friend Long Dead Marty Bradley First Place July 2014
Wild Poetry Forum Why You Taught Me Loving in a Way That Feels Like Hate Midnight Moon Third Place July 2014
Wild Poetry Forum Three Strands of Barb Rebecca Van Camp Third Place September 2014
Wild Poetry Forum and then there was the day even words were gone Cate Third Place December 2014
Wild Poetry Forum All Things Want To Tell The Truth But Can’t Lisa Megraw Second Place January 2015
Wild Poetry Forum Born with a Burden Lee Crowell Third Place February 2015
Wild Poetry Forum Storage Lockers of the Insane Peter Halpin Second Place April 2015
Wild Poetry Forum Overgrown Road Andrew Dufresne Third Place September 2015
Wild Poetry Forum to the poem with glue on its feet and a patch over its eye Brenda Morisse Second Place November 2015
Wild Poetry Forum Memory Lisa Megraw Second Place December 2015
Wild Poetry Forum a Thanksgiving Poem by Lemondrop Johnson Jim Doss Second Place January 2016
Wild Poetry Forum Changing Seasons Peter Halpin Honorable Mention January 2016
Wild Poetry Forum Snowdrops Growing Wild Near the Barn Lisa Megraw Second Place February 2016
Wild Poetry Forum California Dale McLain Third Place March 2016
Wild Poetry Forum Elvis Midnight Moon Third Place April 2016
Wild Poetry Forum A Place So Far From Here MidnightMoon Honorable Mention June 2016
Wild Poetry Forum A Brief History of Blood Teresa White First Place October 2016
Wild Poetry Forum Still Life with Oranges (II) Lisa Megraw Second Place November 2016
Wild Poetry Forum The Outside of Enough Ray Honorable Mention January 2017
Wild Poetry Forum The Quiet Work Andrew Dufresne Third Place March 2017
Wild Poetry Forum This is How Death Comes Laura Ring Honorable Mention March 2017
Wild Poetry Forum The Sorrow of Hearts Andrew Dufresne Second Place April 2017
Wild Poetry Forum Perhaps This Andrew Dufresne Third Place May 2017
Wild Poetry Forum Let No Man Laura Ring Honorable Mention May 2017
Wild Poetry Forum Whatever Glorious Else It Is Guy Kettelhack Honorable Mention August 2017
Writer's Block I don’t Michael Virga Third Place November 2012