Duncan Mercredi

Judged: Apr-Jun 2009

Duncan Mercredi

Duncan Mercredi—Cree/Metis Poet/writer/storyteller—is originally from Misipawistik (Grand Rapids, MB). He has four books of poetry published and has also had his work featured in three anthologies of Native writings and in other periodicals such as Prairie Fire and CV2.

He attended the Banff Centre screenwriting workshop after receiving the Ross Charles Award where his work oomsikakispanik was chosen for further development.

Duncan has participated in the Winnipeg International Writers Festival, the Winnipeg Storytellers Festival, U of M’s For the love of Words Conference, Brandon University’s Aboriginal Writers and Storytellers Festival, the Prince George Storytellers and Writers Festival, the Singing Waters Storytellers Gathering and has conducted workshops for the Young Authors Conference in Winnipeg.

He has held readings in and around Winnipeg, Calgary and Regina. He is currently working on a manuscript which has been a ten year project, to date. Most of this work is comprised of writing he has done as a member of Manitoba’s Aboriginal Writers Collective.

He is also host of NCIFM’s Friday Midnight Blues.


  • July 2017 Winners

    • First Place

      Corton Beach Holiday Camp, Great Yarmouth
      by Marilyn Francis
      The Write Idea

      Second Place

      Still Waltzing with You
      by Allen M. Weber
      Desert Moon Review

      Third Place

      The Aging Magician Speaks to His Reflection
      by Laurie Byro
      Desert Moon Review

      Honorable Mention

      Seeking Duende
      by Richard Chase
      Desert Moon Review

      Honorable Mention

      Dr. Seuss’s Guide to Manly Health and Training
      by Paul A. Freeman
      The Write Idea

      Honorable Mention

      Resonance
      by Sylvia Evelyn
      Babilu

      Honorable Mention

      celebrating the 45th anniversary of Father’s Day
      by Michael Virga
      The Writer's Block

  • June 2017 Winners

    • First Place

      Frosted Garden
      by ieuan ap hywel
      The Writer's Block

      Second Place

      Hallways
      by John Riley
      The Waters

      Third Place

      Caught In The Light Bucket
      by Brenda Levy Tate
      PenShells

      Honorable Mention

      Unwelcome Guest
      by Sylvia Evelyn
      Babilu